(making a chart of RCS types) |
m (font size) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Reaction Control System(RCS) is a set of 8 thrusters, 2 pointing in each direction. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | RCS allows your ship to perform fine maneuvers. | ||
RCS consumes propellant, heat and electricity. | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|+RCS Table | |+RCS Table | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Price(E$) | !Price(E$) | ||
!Repair Price(E$) | |||
!Thrust(kN) | !Thrust(kN) | ||
!Exhaust Velocity(km/s) | !Exhaust Velocity(km/s) | ||
Line 13: | Line 18: | ||
!Flavor | !Flavor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NDSTR | |||
|1250 | |||
|200 | |||
|600 | |||
|7 | |||
|85.7 | |||
|1 | |||
|2.1 | |||
|20 | |||
|Pulsed Thrust | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NDVTT | |||
|2500 | |||
|400 | |||
|500 | |||
|7 | |||
|71.4 | |||
|1 | |||
|1.8 | |||
|30 | |||
|Variable Thrust | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RAK-K37 | ||
| | |3125 | ||
| | |500 | ||
| | |200 | ||
| | |15 | ||
| | |13.3 | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | |1.5 | ||
| | |70 | ||
|Pulsed Thrust, Integrated 1GW Generator | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MA150HO | ||
| | |4375 | ||
| | |1500 | ||
| | |150 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | |40 | ||
| | |2.3 | ||
| | |80 | ||
|Variable Thrust, Integrated generators, renowned for reliability | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RA-K44 | ||
| | |6250 | ||
| | |1000 | ||
| | |400 | ||
| | |15 | ||
| | |26.6 | ||
| | |15 | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |75 | ||
|Pulsed Thrust, Excessive Wear | |||
|- | |||
|EI Ion | |||
|8000 | |||
|3000 | |||
|120 | |||
|50 | |||
|2.4 | |||
|40 | |||
|3.0 | |||
|90 | |||
|Variable Thrust | |||
|- | |||
|ERS-NAGHET5020 | |||
|8500 | |||
|3200 | |||
|210 | |||
|27 | |||
|7.8 | |||
|50 | |||
|2.8 | |||
|130 | |||
|Variable Thrust, Gimballed(20d) | |||
|- | |||
|MA350HO | |||
|10000 | |||
|3500 | |||
|350 | |||
|25 | |||
|14 | |||
|60 | |||
|4.4 | |||
|120 | |||
|Variable Thrust, Integrated generators, not as reliable | |||
|- | |||
|EI AGILE | |||
|12000 | |||
|3000<sup>''[verify?]''</sup> | |||
|120 | |||
|40 | |||
|3 | |||
|60 | |||
|2.5 | |||
|120 | |||
|Variable Thrust, Gimballed(35d) | |||
|- | |||
|RA-K69V | |||
|18600 | |||
|1500 | |||
|400 | |||
|12 | |||
|33.3 | |||
|25 | |||
|3.6 | |||
|150 | |||
|Gimballed(25d), frequent maintenance, unlocked by talking to a racer. | |||
|} | |} | ||
All thrusters take 4 hours to repair* and 1 hour to replace. | |||
''<small>*The number of mechanics you have hired affects repair time. See [[:Category:Equipment]] for more details.</small>'' | |||
K37s start with RA-K37 thrusters, coming in at a usable 200kN thrust. The RA-K44 thrusters are a good cheap upgrade, but 'excessive wear' matters and they break down a lot faster. It might be better to 'downgrade' to one of the less efficient higher power systems (NDVTT or NDSTR). It takes a lot of fuel rods to begin handling the upper range systems, but once you get there, the MA350HO is a great system so long as you don't need gimbles. You need gimbles if your thrusters are melting things you are trying to pick up with your manipulator arm. | |||
[[Category:Equipment]] |
Latest revision as of 10:01, 28 January 2024
The Reaction Control System(RCS) is a set of 8 thrusters, 2 pointing in each direction.
RCS allows your ship to perform fine maneuvers.
RCS consumes propellant, heat and electricity.
Name | Price(E$) | Repair Price(E$) | Thrust(kN) | Exhaust Velocity(km/s) | Prop Consumption (kg/s) | Power Consumption (MW) | Thermal Consumption (GW) | Mass(kg) | Flavor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDSTR | 1250 | 200 | 600 | 7 | 85.7 | 1 | 2.1 | 20 | Pulsed Thrust |
NDVTT | 2500 | 400 | 500 | 7 | 71.4 | 1 | 1.8 | 30 | Variable Thrust |
RAK-K37 | 3125 | 500 | 200 | 15 | 13.3 | 5 | 1.5 | 70 | Pulsed Thrust, Integrated 1GW Generator |
MA150HO | 4375 | 1500 | 150 | 30 | 5 | 40 | 2.3 | 80 | Variable Thrust, Integrated generators, renowned for reliability |
RA-K44 | 6250 | 1000 | 400 | 15 | 26.6 | 15 | 3 | 75 | Pulsed Thrust, Excessive Wear |
EI Ion | 8000 | 3000 | 120 | 50 | 2.4 | 40 | 3.0 | 90 | Variable Thrust |
ERS-NAGHET5020 | 8500 | 3200 | 210 | 27 | 7.8 | 50 | 2.8 | 130 | Variable Thrust, Gimballed(20d) |
MA350HO | 10000 | 3500 | 350 | 25 | 14 | 60 | 4.4 | 120 | Variable Thrust, Integrated generators, not as reliable |
EI AGILE | 12000 | 3000[verify?] | 120 | 40 | 3 | 60 | 2.5 | 120 | Variable Thrust, Gimballed(35d) |
RA-K69V | 18600 | 1500 | 400 | 12 | 33.3 | 25 | 3.6 | 150 | Gimballed(25d), frequent maintenance, unlocked by talking to a racer. |
All thrusters take 4 hours to repair* and 1 hour to replace.
*The number of mechanics you have hired affects repair time. See Category:Equipment for more details.
K37s start with RA-K37 thrusters, coming in at a usable 200kN thrust. The RA-K44 thrusters are a good cheap upgrade, but 'excessive wear' matters and they break down a lot faster. It might be better to 'downgrade' to one of the less efficient higher power systems (NDVTT or NDSTR). It takes a lot of fuel rods to begin handling the upper range systems, but once you get there, the MA350HO is a great system so long as you don't need gimbles. You need gimbles if your thrusters are melting things you are trying to pick up with your manipulator arm.